List of Committees

2021 Spring Conference Planning Committee

  • Leanne MacEachen, Chair, Municipality of Victoria
  • Darren Shupe, Municipality of Lunenburg
  • David Atchison, AMA NS
  • Jason Haughn, Department of Municipal Affairs
  • Janice Wentzell, AMA NS
  • Jennifer Webber, Municipality of Chester
  • Amanda MacLeod, Municipality of Cumberland
  • Jane Pryor, Halifax Regional Municipality

2021 Fall Conference Planning Committee

  • Jane Pryor, Chair, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • David Atchison, AMA NS
  • Deanna Evely, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Donna M. Murphy, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Greg Herrett, Municipality of Cumberland
  • Janice Wentzell, AMA NS
  • Ross MacDonald, Department of Municipal Affairs
  • Michael Hatfield, Municipality of East Hants
  • Shelley Hoeg, Municipality of Cumberland

Records Committee

  • Kelly Sloan, Chair, Town of New Glasgow
  • Dan Pittman, Municipality of Chester
  • Sharon MacSween, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Rhonda Brown, Municipality of the District of West Hants

Education Committee

  • Erin Beaudin, Chair, Town of Wolfville
  • Nick Barr, Department of Municipal Affairs
  • Greg Herrett, Town of Amherst
  • Chrystal Remme, Region of Windsor / West Hants
  • Tara Maguire, Municipality of Chester
  • Deanna Evely, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Jane Pryor, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Kenzie MacNeil, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Elana Wentzell, Municipality of Lunenburg

Communications Committee

  • Patrick Hirtle, Town of Bridgewater
  • Jennifer Webber, Municipality of the District of Chester
  • Chrystal Remme, Municipality of the District of West Hants
  • Jonathan Meakin, Municipality of the District of Chester
  • Kate Gorman, Town of Antigonish
  • Jody MacArthur, Municipality of the District of East Hants
  • Mike Carter, Town of Yarmouth
  • Jocelyn Bethune, Municipality of Victoria County
  • Jillian Moore, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
  • Sarah Kucharski, Municipality of the District of Lunenburg

Policy Committee

  • Erin Beaudin, Chair, Town of Wolfville
  • Doug Armstrong, Town of Windsor
  • Rennie Bugley, Municipality of Cumberland
  • Alex Dumarseq, Municipality of Lunenburg
  • Bruce Fisher, Halifax Regional Municipality
  • Glenn Horne, Municipality of Antigonish
  • Steve Scannell, Town of Antigonish

View the Terms of Reference for each committee. If you're interested in getting involved on a committee please send your interest to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.